IPC announces 2021 Annual General Meeting voting results

IPC announces 2021 Annual General Meeting voting results

IPC announces 2021 Annual General Meeting voting results

May 4, 2021

International Petroleum Corporation (IPC or the Corporation) (TSX, Nasdaq Stockholm: IPCO) is pleased to announce the voting results from the Corporation’s 2021 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on May 4, 2021 in Calgary, Alberta.

Number of Directors
The number of Directors of the Corporation was set at seven.

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
54,357,17399.99%7,4930.01%

Election of Directors
The seven nominees listed in the Corporation’s management information circular dated March 26, 2021 (the Circular) were elected as Directors of the Corporation to hold office until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected or appointed, unless the office is earlier vacated, as described in the Circular.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
C. Ashley Heppenstall54,322,78599.92%41,8810.08%
Mike Nicholson54,354,22799.98%10,4390.02%
Donald K. Charter54,345,27199.96%19,3950.04%
Chris Bruijnzeels54,328,10599.93%36,5610.07%
Torstein Sanness54,319,66899.92%44,9980.08%
Lukas H. (Harry) Lundin54,357,64999.99%7,0170.01%
Emily Moore54,356,69099.99%7,9760.01%

Appointment of Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers SA was appointed as auditor of the Corporation until the next annual general meeting of shareholders and the Directors of the Corporation were authorized to fix the auditor’s remuneration.

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
54,635,04299.99%3,6730.01%

Share Unit Plan Amendments
The resolutions approving amendments to the Corporation’s Share Unit Plan and related matters, as described in the Circular, were approved.

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
54,267,00399.32%371,7110.68%