IPC announces 2020 Annual General Meeting voting results

IPC announces 2020 Annual General Meeting voting results

IPC announces 2020 Annual General Meeting voting results

May 5, 2020

International Petroleum Corporation (IPC or the Corporation) (TSX, Nasdaq Stockholm: IPCO) is pleased to announce the voting results from the Corporation’s 2020 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the 2020 AGM) held on May 5, 2020 in Toronto, Ontario.

Number of Directors
The number of Directors of the Corporation was set at seven.

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
61,956,50299.99%8,5020.01%

Election of Directors
The seven nominees listed in the Corporation’s management information circular dated March 25, 2020 were elected as Directors of the Corporation to hold office for the ensuing year.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Mike Nicholson61,957,96899.99%7,0350.01%
C. Ashley Heppenstall61,267,78798.87%697,2161.13%
Donald K. Charter61,905,35099.90%59,6530.10%
Chris Bruijnzeels61,945,09199.97%19,9120.03%
Torstein Sanness61,693,87699.56%271,1270.44%
Daniella Dimitrov61,950,66299.98%14,3410.02%
Harry Lundin61,955,44199.98%9,5620.02%

The Directors appointed C. Ashley Heppenstall as Chairman of the Board.

Appointment of Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers SA was appointed as auditor of the Corporation for the ensuing year and the Directors of the Corporation were authorized to fix the remuneration of the auditor.

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
62,123,78799.73%168,9350.27%