IPC announces 2018 Annual General Meeting voting results

IPC announces 2018 Annual General Meeting voting results

July 11, 2018

International Petroleum Corporation (“IPC” or the “Corporation”) (TSX, Nasdaq Stockholm: IPCO) is pleased to announce the voting results from the Corporation’s 2018 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “2018 AGM”) held on July 10, 2018 in Calgary, Alberta.


Number of Directors

The number of Directors of the Corporation was set at seven.

[mk_table style=”style2″]

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
43,625,03999.9616,1920.04

[/mk_table]


Election of Directors

The seven nominees listed in the Corporation’s management information circular dated May 30, 2018 (the “Circular”) were elected as Directors of the Corporation to hold office for the ensuing year.

[mk_table style=”style2″]

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Lukas H. Lundin42,851,41298.19789,8191.81
Mike Nicholson43,126,55498.82514,6771.18
C. Ashley Heppenstall43,357,10599.35284,1260.65
Donald Charter43,371,10999.38270,1220.62
Chris Bruijnzeels43,627,86999.9713,3620.03
Torstein Sanness43,040,53198.62600,7001.38
Daniella Dimitrov43,631,76599.989,4660.02

[/mk_table]


Appointment of Auditor

PricewaterhouseCoopers AG was appointed as auditor of the Corporation for the ensuing year and the Directors of the Corporation were authorized to fix the remuneration of the auditor.

[mk_table style=”style2″]

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
43,639,33799.986,8380.02

[/mk_table]


Performance and Restricted Share Plan

The Corporation’s Performance and Restricted Share Plan (the “Plan”), as more particularly described in the Circular, was approved.

[mk_table style=”style2″]

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
37,477,16485.886,164,06714.12

[/mk_table]

As also described in the Circular, the amendments to the Corporation’s existing Stock Option Plan became effective following the 2018 AGM approval of the Plan.


Additional Information

IPC further announces that it has selected Sweden as the home member state pursuant Chapter 2, Section 8 of
the Swedish Securities Market Act (Sw. lag (2007.528 om värdepappersmarknaden)).

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply