IPC 2019 Annual General Meeting voting results

May 7, 2019

International Petroleum Corporation (“IPC” or the “Corporation”) (TSX, Nasdaq Stockholm: IPCO) is pleased to announce the voting results from the Corporation’s 2019 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “2019 AGM”) held on May 7, 2019 in Toronto, Ontario.

 

Number of Directors

The number of Directors of the Corporation was set at eight. The vote was conducted by a show of hands. Proxies received by management in advance of the 2019 AGM indicated the following:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
67,345,76599.995,5750.01

 

Election of Directors

The eight nominees listed in the Corporation’s management information circular dated March 29, 2019 were elected as Directors of the Corporation to hold office for the ensuing year. The vote was conducted by a show of hands. Proxies received by management in advance of the 2019 AGM indicated the following:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Lukas H. Lundin62,983,11093.514,368,2306.49
Mike Nicholson67,266,35699.8784,9840.13
C. Ashley Heppenstall67,185,42899.75165,9120.25
Donald Charter67,243,44099.84107,9000.16
Chris Bruijnzeels67,253,62799.8597,7130.15
Torstein Sanness67,206,72599.79144,6150.21
Daniella Dimitrov67,258,72999.8692,6110.14
John Festival67,334,82199.9816,5190.02

 

Appointment of Auditor

PricewaterhouseCoopers AG was appointed as auditor of the Corporation for the ensuing year and the Directors of the Corporation were authorized to fix the remuneration of the auditor. The vote was conducted by a show of hands. Proxies received by management in advance of the 2019 AGM indicated the following:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
67,274,70099.8976,6400.11
Our website uses cookies to ensure a good user experience and to collect statistics on our visitors. If you continue browsing our webpage you agree to our use of cookies. For further details on how and why we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings, please refer to our Privacy Notice.
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search

Q1 2019